Singapore Employment Pass Details

in Company

The Singapore Employment Pass (EP) is a work visa issued to foreign professionals, managers, and employees with specialized skills. Foreign businessmen, managing directors, and shareholders can also use the pass to be able to incorporate a company in Singapore and manage their business personally.

To prove their eligibility, EP applicants should provide these following documents and certificates to the Ministry of Manpower (MOM):

- A completed Employment Pass Application form which can be downloaded from the agency's website.

- It is advised that professionals should acquire sponsorship from the company if the employer is a Singapore-based company. However, the professional is advised to secure an application sponsored by a local company, the said company would then be the one to sign the EP form and put a company seal on the form if the employer is a non Singapore-based company and does not possess any office in Singapore.

- Scholastic certificates, and if relevant, references or testimonials from previous employers

- It is important that all documents are in English, if not, these should be translated by an authorized translation service.

- The latest business profile of a company that is registered to the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA).If for some reasons the company is not yet registered, it is necessary for the company to procure registration papers from whichever authorize agency.

- A passport-sized picture of the applicant taken for the past three months.

- Pertinent travel papers of the applicants that includes passport particulars.

(Special note: If the applicants have non-English documents and certificates, they should submit a copy of the original records including its translated version which has been certified by their respective embassy.

Eligibility for EP

Scholastics criteria is one of the vital factor in determining the eligibility for EP. Applicants should have a diploma from college in a prestigious university.

However, the agency said that passing the educational criteria does not guarantee a successful application since it also considers other factors. In fact, foreign applicants who lack a college degree may still qualify for EP as long their entrepreneurial or professional skills are highly notable.

A steady monthly income rate of at least S$2,500 is one of the requirements to acquire an EP.

A foreign professional's current citizenship, age, work-related experience, and duties and responsibilities in a company are also among the factors to be considered according to MOM.

The agency also treat their company's background and paid-up capital as contributing factors to identify their potential contribution to the economy of Singapore.

Author Box
Ashley Varghese has 102 articles online and 1 fans

Rikvin is the leading Company Registration Services Solutions Specialists. It has successfully helped foreign entrepreneurs acquire their Personalised Employment Pass. Our office is located at Raffles Place, in the heart of the Singapore business district. ("CBD") If you're in our neighborhood and want to discuss any aspect of our service then feel free to come in to our offices during business ho

Add New Comment

Singapore Employment Pass Details

Log in or Create Account to post a comment.
     
*
*
Security Code: Captcha Image Change Image
Related searches:

Singapore Employment Pass Details

This article was published on 2010/11/24